5th Annual DMV 5k Run - April 22, 2018 Race Start Time: 9:00am Glenn Dale Park

DMV 5k Run/Walk 4/22/18

SIGN UP TODAY PLEASE

CLICK HERE

Thank You!


Message Athletes and Families:

Onsite registration & packet pick-up beginning at 8:00am on Race Day

Glenn Dale Splash Park

11901 Glenn Dale Blvd

Glenn Dale, Maryland 20769 USA

Join Us Today

Annual 5k

Press Release

Press Release Contact: 

Mathias Bama, Ed.D. 

Chief Executive Officer Project New Promise, Inc. 

443-791-7005 

projectnewpromise@gmail.com 

Project New Promise, Inc. (PNP) Announces 5th Annual DMV 5K Run/Walk 

February 2018 

Project New Promise, Inc. will be conducting its 5th Annual DMV 5K Run/Walk and breakfast fundraiser on April 22, 2018. 

This event will raise money for PNP’s educational, health, and social programs. The race will start and finish at The Washington Baltimore & Annapolis Recreational Trail – Glenn Dale Park and Community Center - 11901 Glenn Dale Boulevard, Glenn Dale, MD. 

Registration starts at 7:30 a.m. and race to begin at 9:00 a.m., rain or shine. The tax-deductible registration fee is only $15-$25 for all participants. All race participants and supporters are invited to stay for food and for the award ceremony. 

All athletes and participants who register by 4/15/18 shall receive an exclusive race t-shirt. 

All fitness levels welcome! This event is designed for the whole family to enjoy! 

Project New Promise, Inc. is a non-sectarian, public non-profit organization open to all. Our mission is to help families in need through the provision of health, food, shelter, education, and clothing, and to enhance the social, emotional, intellectual, recreational, and cultural well-being of all residents of our local community and beyond. 

PNP is committed to the principle of equal opportunity for all and to providing beneficiaries, participants, volunteers, and employees with an environment free of discrimination and harassment. Running is a great way to increase your overall health. 

Research shows that running, walking, and jogging can help raise your levels of good cholesterol while increasing and improving lung function and use. Running can boost your immune system and lower your risks of developing blood clots. 

For more information about this awesome and fun event or to register, visit www.dmv5k.com



 

Sponsorship

The 5th Annual DMV5k Charity 5K Run/Walk will take place on Sunday, April 22, 2018 @ 9am at The Washington Baltimore & Annapolis Trail Glenn Dale Park, 11901 Glenn Dale Blvd, Glenn Dale, MD 20769. This is an event that involves the whole family – children of all ages, mothers, grandparents, fathers, school age kids, college students, teachers, doctors, fitness enthusiasts, athletes, and people of all backgrounds and income levels. It’s a true community event. 

The money raised is used to build a residential home and school for impoverished children and provide for their needs. This school and residence will house children with special needs and challenges such as heart defects, neutropenia, epilepsy, developmental delays as well as regular children. 

In order to ensure the success of this very important event, we are asking you to contribute financially to help defray the costs associated with the event, so that all fees raised can go directly to the children.By giving to this annual event you'll be supporting Project New Promise, Inc. (PNP) and helping us provide assistance to those in our community and beyond. Your donation will be recognized at our event in several ways such as having your name and logo placed on all materials and banners that publicize the event, on our website as well as announced verbally at the event itself. 

Other ways we publicize your company/organization:

  • Event and pre-event naming opportunities
  • Inclusion in press releases and event programs
  • Signage at the event
  • Recognition by event speakers from the podium
  • Press availabilities
  • Recognition on the organization’s website

We would be thrilled if you generously donate at one of the following levels:


Title Sponsor: $10,000 – Naming rights for the event and inclusion of logo on all event materials – 25′ banner at event – Opportunity for sponsor to speak at event_Table at event – Press release


Platinum Sponsor: $7,500 – Inside back cover of ad calendar, and display advertising at event – Featured in newspaper and billboard advertising for event – Logo featured on website for one year on event invitations and materials


VIP Sponsor(s): $5,000 – Full page ad in ad calendar and display advertising at event – Featured in newspaper and billboard advertising for event – Logo featured on website for one year and on invitations and event materials – Tickets to event


Excellence Award Sponsors: $2,500 – ½ page ad in ad calendar and display advertising at event – Featured in newspaper and billboard advertising for event – Name listed on event invitations and logo featured on website for six months


Silver Sponsor: $1,000 – ½ page ad in ad calendar and display advertising at event – Featured in newspaper advertising for event – Name listed on event invitations and logo featured on website for six months – 4 tickets to event, 2 tickets to VIP auction preview


Bronze Sponsor: $500 – ¼ page ad in ad calendar and logo featured on website for six months – 2 tickets to event, 2 tickets to VIP auction preview


Partner Sponsor: $300 – Listing in ad calendar


Other Donation____

Generous donors and sponsors like you are the key to our success and make it possible for Project New Promise, Inc. to provide local individuals and families in need with assistance and critical services. 


Thank you so much that we can again count on your support to help this important cause.

Please mail your generous donation to:

Project New Promise, Inc. (PNP)5368 Dunteachin Dr.Ellicott City, MD 21043.Donations may be tax deductible.     Sincerely,                                                                   Mathias Bama, Ed.D., Founding President/CEO           

Congratulations!!!

 

DMV 5K

Age Group Results

May 06, 2017

Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Alexis Rohde                                             43   42        1       22:03.95      6:41/M
      2    Janice Uthe                       Bowie  MD               7   60        3       26:56.25      8:10/M
      3    Patricia Abernathy-Clark          Bowie  MD              44   46        4       27:25.60      8:18/M

Female 14 and Under

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Saachi Singh                                             92   14       13       40:13.00     12:11/M
      2    Olivia Mayoral                                            9    7       26       56:54.80     17:15/M
      3    Jasna Bhambra                                            96   11       45     1:20:29.80     24:23/M
     DQ    Alycia Anderson                                         104    7       DQ       39:02.70     11:50/M

Female 15 to 24 

  Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Arshdeep Sahi                                           121   16        5       28:48.00      8:44/M
      2    Prathika Kasireddy                                       20   23       16       40:39.35     12:19/M
      3    Zalak Shah                                               19   24       17       40:39.60     12:19/M
      4    Saniya Purohit                                           90   15       18       46:04.95     13:58/M

Female 25 to 34

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Ankita Sarangi                                          125   32       19       46:05.65     13:58/M

Female 35 to 44

                                                                                          Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Richa Ahuja                                              71   37       23       49:58.00     15:08/M
      2    Nicole Kumnji                                            23   38       35     1:16:38.45     23:13/M
      3    Pashion Gales Tyson                                       8   35       36     1:16:38.75     23:13/M
      4    Tania Bawa                                               65   42       37     1:16:45.50     23:15/M
      5    Supneet Saluja                                           67   41       43     1:18:02.25     23:39/M
      6    Jatinder Bhambra                                         99   43       44     1:20:25.80     24:22/M

Female 45 to 54

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Vicky Mayoral                                            11   53       27       57:02.50     17:17/M
      2    Stella Bama                                               6   50       38     1:17:33.95     23:30/M

Female 55 to 64

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Manjit Anand                                             63   57       12       40:02.30     12:08/M
     DQ    Harveen Ahluwalia-Anderson                               60   57       DQ       39:07.35     11:51/M

Female 65 to 74

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Pranati Purohit                                          64   66       34     1:16:36.20     23:13/M

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Bramhdeep Suri                                          126   16        2       25:48.45      7:49/M
      2    Desmond Moore                                            41   47        6       30:03.25      9:06/M
      3    Sanjeet Purohit                                          54   43        7       31:22.50      9:30/M

Male 14 and Under

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Deepasis Sahi                                           120   10        9       36:01.30     10:55/M
      2    Aneel Ahuja                                              84   12       21       49:48.60     15:05/M
      3    Angad Bawa                                              107   11       22       49:48.60     15:05/M
      4    Sanika Purohit                                          105   10       25       50:13.70     15:13/M
      5    Arjun Singh                                             106   9        28     1:04:10.55     19:27/M
      6    Gobina Bawa                                             108    5       32     1:16:07.00     23:04/M
     DQ    Sean Anderson                                           100    6       DQ       39:13.05     11:53/M

Male 15 to 24

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Ishaan Bhambra                                           97   16        8       32:26.85      9:50/M
      2    Mangulzar Bahra                                         119   21       14       40:32.10     12:17/M

Male 25 to 34

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Inder Singh                                              68   33       11       38:01.10     11:31/M
      2    Vivek Krishnakumar                                      124   31       15       40:32.20     12:17/M
      3    Kunverjit Singh                                          58   34       24       49:58.70     15:08/M
      4    Surjit Basi                                             118   32       42     1:17:58.45     23:38/M

Male 35 to 44

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Brandon Walker                                           32   39       10       36:10.65     10:58/M
      2    Shepherd FruNdi                                          36   41       30     1:10:34.55     21:23/M
      3    Amandeep Bawa                                            61   43       31     1:15:51.40     22:59/M

Male 45 to 54

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    James Riordon                                            13   52       20       47:53.90     14:31/M

Male Age 55 to 64

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Prabhkirat Walma                                         56   56       29     1:10:30.40     21:22/M
      2    Chrysantus Neba                                          35   60       39     1:17:34.15     23:30/M

Male 65 to 74

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Dr. J. K. Purohit                                        53   71       33     1:16:28.50     23:10/M
      2    Awtar Singh                                              69   72       41     1:17:54.00     23:36/M

Male 75 and Over

                                                                                            Total  
   
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
      1    Dilawar Dhatt                                            49   86       40     1:17:50.65     23:35/M
      2    Gurbux Singh                                            122   82       46     1:20:38.90     24:26/M

Overall Race Results 

Overall Finish List

May 06, 2017

Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.

                                                                                                             Total  
   
Place    Name                              City               Bib No  Age Gend    Age Group                 Time        Pace  
     1    Alexis Rohde                                             43    42   F       1 Overall            22:03.95      6:41/M
     2    Bramhdeep Suri                                          126    16   M       1 Overall            25:48.45      7:49/M
     3    Janice Uthe                       Bowie  MD               7    60   F       2 Overall            26:56.25      8:10/M
     4    Patricia Abernathy-Clark          Bowie  MD              44    46   F       3 Overall            27:25.60      8:18/M
     5    Arshdeep Sahi                                           121    16   F       1 15-24              28:48.00      8:44/M
     6    Desmond Moore                                            41    47   M       2 Overall            30:03.25      9:06/M
     7    Sanjeet Purohit                                          54    43   M       3 Overall            31:22.50      9:30/M
     8    Ishaan Bhambra                                           97    16   M       1 15-24              32:26.85      9:50/M
     9    Deepasis Sahi                                           120    10   M       1  0-14              36:01.30     10:55/M
    10    Brandon Walker                                           32    39   M       1 35-44              36:10.65     10:58/M
    11    Inder Singh                                              68    33   M       1 25-34              38:01.10     11:31/M
    12    Manjit Anand                                             63    57   F       1 55-64              40:02.30     12:08/M
    13    Saachi Singh                                             92    14   F       1  0-14              40:13.00     12:11/M
    14    Mangulzar Bahra                                         119    21   M       2 15-24              40:32.10     12:17/M
    15    Vivek Krishnakumar                                      124    31   M       2 25-34              40:32.20     12:17/M
    16    Prathika Kasireddy                                       20    23   F       2 15-24              40:39.35     12:19/M
    17    Zalak Shah                                               19    24   F       3 15-24              40:39.60     12:19/M
    18    Saniya Purohit                                           90    15   F       4 15-24              46:04.95     13:58/M
    19    Ankita Sarangi                                          125    32   F       1 25-34              46:05.65     13:58/M
    20    James Riordon                                            13    52   M       1 45-54              47:53.90     14:31/M
    21    Aneel Ahuja                                              84    12   M       2  0-14              49:48.60     15:05/M
    22    Angad Bawa                                              107    11   M       3  0-14              49:48.60     15:05/M
    23    Richa Ahuja                                              71    37   F       1 35-44              49:58.00     15:08/M
    24    Kunverjit Singh                                          58    34   M       3 25-34              49:58.70     15:08/M
    25    Sanika Purohit                                          105    10   M       4  0-14              50:13.70     15:13/M
    26    Olivia Mayoral                                            9     7   F       2  0-14              56:54.80     17:15/M
    27    Vicky Mayoral                                            11    53   F       1 45-54              57:02.50     17:17/M
    28    Arjun Singh                                             106    9    M       5  0-14            1:04:10.55     19:27/M
    29    Prabhkirat Walma                                         56    56   M       1 55-64            1:10:30.40     21:22/M
    30    Shepherd FruNdi                                          36    41   M       2 35-44            1:10:34.55     21:23/M
    31    Amandeep Bawa                                            61    43   M       3 35-44            1:15:51.40     22:59/M
    32    Gobina Bawa                                             108     5   M       6  0-14            1:16:07.00     23:04/M
    33    Dr. J. K. Purohit                                        53    71   M       1 65-74            1:16:28.50     23:10/M
    34    Pranati Purohit                                          64    66   F       1 65-74            1:16:36.20     23:13/M
    35    Nicole Kumnji                                            23    38   F       2 35-44            1:16:38.45     23:13/M
    36    Pashion Gales Tyson                                       8    35   F       3 35-44            1:16:38.75     23:13/M
    37    Tania Bawa                                               65    42   F       4 35-44            1:16:45.50     23:15/M
    38    Stella Bama                                               6    50   F       2 45-54            1:17:33.95     23:30/M
    39    Chrysantus Neba                                          35    60   M       2 55-64            1:17:34.15     23:30/M
    40    Dilawar Dhatt                                            49    86   M       1 75-99            1:17:50.65     23:35/M
    41    Awtar Singh                                              69    72   M       2 65-74            1:17:54.00     23:36/M
    42    Surjit Basi                                             118    32   M       4 25-34            1:17:58.45     23:38/M
    43    Supneet Saluja                                           67    41   F       5 35-44            1:18:02.25     23:39/M
    44    Jatinder Bhambra                                         99    43   F       6 35-44            1:20:25.80     24:22/M
    45    Jasna Bhambra                                            96    11   F       3  0-14            1:20:29.80     24:23/M
    46    Gurbux Singh                                            122    82   M       2 75-99            1:20:38.90     24:26/M
    DQ    Alycia Anderson                                         104     7   F      DQ  0-14              39:02.70     11:50/M
    DQ    Harveen Ahluwalia-Anderson                               60    57   F      DQ 55-64              39:07.35     11:51/M
    DQ    Sean Anderson                                           100     6   M      DQ  0-14              39:13.05     11:53/M


Previous Race Results

Find Previous Race results below:

pnp 2015_3rd_Annual_Help_Child_Need_Charity_5K_Complete_Results (pdf)

Download

pnp_2nd_Annual_Help_A_Child_in_Need_Charity_Run.pdf_4-12-14 (pdf)

Download

pnp_5k_2013_Education_Charity_Run (pdf)

Download